?

Log in

I... CAN'T... FUCKING...WAIT! - Pixel Stains on Virgin Plasma
April 16th, 2008
06:40 pm

[Link]

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
I... CAN'T... FUCKING...WAIT!
Ok, I haven't been on lj for like a month or more, so this might already be all over my friends list but...




This promises to be the greatest movie since Citizen Kane

Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: Tragic Word Called Love- Batmobile
Tags: , , , ,

(7 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments
 
[User Picture]
From:ensurientchaos_
Date:April 16th, 2008 11:01 pm (UTC)

!

(Link)
Is it possible.....that someone actually made a decent movie about the Beast? Let us pray:)
It looks good. Can't help but be excited myself.
[User Picture]
From:shaktipat
Date:April 17th, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
(Link)

About damn time. It's only been what, 40 friggin years since Anger's films?

No, I had not heard of this one; my own Crowley posting today was a coincidence.

Is this a revision of a German original, though? On youtube I saw a German language promo for a film on A.C., which looked quasi-similar to this, the female student and all.

[User Picture]
From:heosphoros
Date:April 17th, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm not sure about the background of this production. What I like about this is the tongue-in-cheek approach they seem to be taking. This is my Crowley, The Imp Crowley, not that pretentious would be messiah, Perderabo.

As to a "serious" Crowley film, short of a Ken Russell directed bio-pic I think that crappy indy film with all the porn actors that came out last year is really the best you could hope for.
[User Picture]
From:chimpstop
Date:April 17th, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
The Second Cuming of Aleister Crowley? Be still my throbbing gristle!

Wow, it looks like it's just oozing with free Slack.

On other issues:

I'd pretty much thought you had died, as last I heard you were going to get back to me on that private post, two or three months ago...when I had just read Michele's 'Book'

Cheers

M
[User Picture]
From:heosphoros
Date:April 17th, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, like I said, I've been pretty off the radar, interweb wise. Now I'm just overwhelmed trying to get caught up. You're high on the list, though.
[User Picture]
From:fraterlsd
Date:April 17th, 2008 07:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
93!

Oh yeah. Heard about this coming out last year when we celebrated the 30th anniversary of Thelema Lodge.

After watching this clip I about choked on my soda!

Yeah!!!

93 93/93
From:odins_raven
Date:April 18th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
You must have missed my post from 2007-09-07.

BRUCE DICKINSON, the sir raid siren vocalist from IRON MAIDEN made this happen.
Chemical Wedding is one of his solo albums. Many think one of his best albums. It's based all on the works of Blake. On his album Accident of Birth, he has a sonmg called Man of Sorrows, which he did for another movie that never saw fruition.
At the bottom of the trailer you posted, there are links to several of the songs from Bruce's album Chemical Wedding. You should check them out.
Liberi Sanguinis Luciferi (formerly The Temple of Babalon and Baphomet) Powered by LiveJournal.com